English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
whetting
CONT: Grinding is necessary when the cutting edge [of wood chisel] has been badly nicked and the nicks cannot be removed by whetting on a coarse oilstone, or when the bevel has become too short or rounded as a result of frequent whetting or careless whetting.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
affûtage [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le tranchant d'un ciseau à bois a été ébréché et qu'on ne parvient pas à faire disparaître ces ébréchures par simple affûtage sur une pierre à huile à gros grain, ou encore que le biseau est arrondi ou devenu trop court à la suite de nombreux affûtages ou d'affûtages mal faits, il faut meuler le ciseau.