English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aromatic Hydrocarbons; Black Products (Petroleum))
coal tar hydrocarbon [correct]
CONT: A process has been discovered and recently patented in the United States of America for making synthetic wood from cottonseed hull bran and a resinous composition.... The resinous composition used in the process is extracted from wood with a coal tar hydrocarbon practically insoluble in petroleum hydrocarbon.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aromatiques; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
hydrocarbure dérivé du goudron de houille [correct, masculine noun]