English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Treatment of Wood)
creosote [correct]; coal-tar creosote [correct]; coal-tar creosote solution [correct]; creosote distillate
DEF: A yellowish to dark colored heavy oil that consists chiefly of liquid and solid aromatic hydrocarbons, tar acids, and tar bases, is obtained by distillation of coal tar, and is used as a preservative for wood, as an insecticide, and in ore flotation.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des bois)
créosote [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; créosote de houille [correct, feminine noun]; huile de créosote [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; créosote de haut-fourneau [feminine noun]
DEF: Distillat du goudron minéral provenant de la carbonisation à température élevée de la houille.
CONT: Les [...] créosotes sont les plus anciens produits de préservation du bois.
OBS: huile de créosote : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: créosote : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tratamiento de la madera)
creosota [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Líquido de aspecto aceitoso y color amarillento, procedente de la destilación del alquitrán de hulla o de madera, que contiene una mezcla de compuestos fenólicos. Es antiséptico y desinfectante, y se usa en la preservación de la madera y en la fabricación de pinturas.