English (Painting (Arts); Sculpture)
poor art [correct]; impoverished art [correct]; art povera [correct]
OBS: A term devised by the Italian critic Germano Celant in 1967 [to] stress the poverty or unworthiness(i. e. non fine art) of... materials employed [such as coal, sand, earth, wood, stones, twigs, cement, felt, rubber, rope, newspapers. ]
French (Peinture (Arts); Sculpture)
art pauvre [correct, masculine noun]; arte povera [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le caractère élémentaire de certains matériaux, choisis en raison même de leur «pauvreté» et de l'activité de ses «compositions», est une des solutions aux exigences fondamentales de l'art pauvre.