English (Energy Transformation)
wood combustion [correct]; fuel wood combustion [correct, standardized]
OBS: fuel wood combustion : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
combustion de bois [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: combustion de bois : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.