English (Treatment of Wood)
wood densification [correct]; densification [correct]
CONT: Wood densification. Wood waste can be dried and pressed into pellets and logs, thereby making transportation more economic than for loose waste, and also rendering the wood more suitable for combustion in certain furnaces. Densification itself is only one step in the process of recovery of energy from wood waste.
OBS: The process of making densified wood consists of filling or closing the voids in the cellular wood structure, accompanied by compression under heat. This process adds hardness, increased strength, greater durability, and dimensional stability.
French (Traitement des bois)
densification [correct]
DEF: Action de densifier (le bois).
DEF: Densifier: Augmenter la densité (du bois) en la soumettant à de grandes pressions sur toute sa surface.