English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
build-out [correct, noun]; jamb extension [correct]
DEF: [A] wood [or plastic] component fastened to the interior of [a] window [or] door that extends the window [or door] frame out to the wall depth.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
soufflage de cadre [correct, masculine noun]; soufflage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois ou de [plastique] qui permet d'augmenter la profondeur d'une porte ou d'une fenêtre.