English (Wastewater Treatment)
fibre sludge [correct]; fiber sludge [correct]
DEF: Sludge formed in the sedimentation basin as a part of the waste water treatment process in a pulp and paper mill.
OBS: The main component is pieces of wood fibres. The sludge can be dewatered and further processed into a solid biofuel.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues de fibres [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: boue de fibre : Boue formée dans un bassin de sédimentation, au cours du traitement d'eaux usées biologiques des usines de pâtes et papiers.
OBS: La boue peut être déshydratée, avant d'être de nouveau traitée pour être transformée en biocombustible solide.