English (Noise Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures; Road Design)
earth berm [correct]; berm [correct]
DEF: An earth embankment.
CONT: Experimentation with noise barriers has been going on for an extensive length of time.... Some of the materials used are : pre-cast concrete, earth berms, aluminum, wood and porous concrete.... These barriers can usually be incorporated in the existing right-of-way.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Mesures antipollution; Conception des voies de circulation)
levée de terre [feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de terre rapportée le long de certaines autoroutes par exemple pour constituer des murs anti-bruits.
Spanish (Contaminación acústica; Medidas contra la contaminación; Diseño de carreteras)
andén [correct, masculine noun]; berma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terraplén en forma de montículo, prolongado para crear un relieve lineal. A menudo provisto de una cerca o plantas para crear un efecto visual o una barrera sónica.