English (Crop Conservation and Storage; Crop Storage Facilities)
trench silo [correct]
DEF: An excavated earthen trench for storage of silage. They may be from 15 to 25 feet wide, 6 to 8 ft. deep and as long as desired. They are sometimes floored with concrete and lined with wood or concrete.
French (Conservation des récoltes; Entreposage des récoltes)
silo fosse [correct, masculine noun]; silo souterrain [correct, masculine noun]; silo tranchée [masculine noun]
Spanish (Conservación de las cosechas; Almacenamiento de las cosechas)
silo zanja [correct, masculine noun]; silo trinchera [correct, masculine noun]; silo horizontal [correct, masculine noun]