English (Gold and Silver Mining)
wooden flume
OBS: flume : An open channel constructed of steel, reinforced concrete, or wood and used to convey water to be utilized for power, to transport logs, and so on.
OBS: In California, thick beds of gravel on the hillsides were worked by hydraulic mining. Powerful jets of water ... were passed through giant swivel-mounted nozzles to break down the gravel banks and wash the material through lines of sluices. Although great volumes of water and many miles of pipes and flumes were required, the cost of treatment was only a few cents per cubic yard, which made it possible to work even poor ground at a profit.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
canal en bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: canal de lavage : Équipement utilisé pour rechercher et ramasser les minéraux. Il est constitué d'un canal en bois à section semi-circulaire, incliné et équipé d'une série de petites marches transversales. L'eau coulant le long du canal dépose sur les marches les minéraux en suspension.