English (Types of Concrete; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
steel-reinforced concrete
CONT: Containment Building. Houses the reactor, pressurizer, reactor coolant pumps, steam generator, and other equipment or piping containing reactor coolant. The containment building is an airtight structure which typically is made of steel-reinforced concrete three feet thick.
OBS: Steel is the most widely used material in concrete reinforcing; plastic resin or fibres and wood may also be used.
French (Sortes de béton; Fabrication du béton)
béton armé ferraillé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les parois extérieures et radiers sont construits en béton armé ferraillé et coulé sur place.
CONT: IMOTEP [...] Nous savons réaliser tous les travaux de génie civil, parking, piste, etc. [...] - béton : béton armé ferraillé ou fibré, radier de lestage sur châssis préfabriqué, fondation spéciale (micro pieux).