English (Structural Framework; Joints and Connections (Construction); Building Hardware)
dowel [correct]; stud [correct, see observation]
DEF: A cylindrical wood or metal rod inserted in a hole through two pieces of wood, stone, concrete, etc., to secure them.
OBS: for "stud" : Expression sometimes used to mean metallic dowels between posts and concrete footings.
French (Charpentes; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
goujon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de métal ou de bois destinée à lier deux ou plusieurs pièces [...] de charpente, deux pierres de taille, un poteau et le dé qui lui sert de base, etc.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec cheville.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Artículos de ferretería para la construcción)
espiga [correct, feminine noun]; tarugo [correct, masculine noun]