English (Phraseology)
pulp magazine [correct, noun]; pulps [correct, plural]
DEF: A magazine printed on rough, inferior paper stock made from wood pulp, usually containing sensational stories of love, crime, etc.
French (Phraséologie)
magazine bon marché [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; feuille de choux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Magazines et périodiques bon marché et de tenue médiocre auxquels appartiennent les romans policiers, les aventures de cow-boys, les romans d'anticipation (science fiction) et les «Confidences». Leur nom pop.