English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry; Copper Mining)
copper sulfide [correct]; copper sulphide [correct, obsolete]; Cu sulfide [correct]; Cu-sulphide [correct, obsolete]; Cu sulphide [correct, obsolete]; sulfide of copper; sulphide of copper [obsolete]
OBS: A source of copper.
CONT: Copper sulphides, dominantly, chalcocite, are generally disseminated and replace early diagenetic pyrite and wood trash.
CONT: In Haiti, gold is found in nests of purple sulphide of copper ...
OBS: The Main Cu sulfide is covellite ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie; Mines de cuivre)
sulfure de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de Cu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: chalcopyrite : Sulfure double de cuivre et de fer [...]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica; Minas de cobre)
sulfuro de cobre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido de color negro, soluble en ácido nítrico; insoluble en agua. Tóxico.