English (Sports Equipment Manufacture; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Wood Industries)
wood core
OBS: a lightweight wood core is wrapped with various fiberglass cloth and then thoroughly impregnated with polyester resin.
French (Fabrication des équipements sportifs; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Industrie du bois)
noyau de bois [masculine noun]
CONT: son noyau de bois est contrecollé verticalement en de très nombreuses lamelles, insérées entre deux lames de zicral.