English (Silviculture)
knotty core [correct]
DEF: The central core of wood in a pruned tree that contains knots.
French (Sylviculture)
cœur noueux [masculine noun]
DEF: La partie centrale du bois d'un arbre élagué qui renferme des nœuds.