English (Construction Materials; Finish Carpentry; Walls and Partitions)
batten [correct, noun]
DEF: A narrow strip of wood used to cover joints between boards or panels.
French (Matériaux de construction; Menuiserie; Murs et cloisons)
tasseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande étroite de bois servant à recouvrir les joints entre des planches ou des panneaux.