English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
creosote stain [correct, officially approved]
OBS: creosote stain: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
CONT: Creosote stains. Wood preservation. Creosote is the basis of several valuable preparations for preventing rot in wood, and is, in the form of stains, assuming importance in the builder's art, as a substitute for paint.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
teinture au créosote [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: teinture au créosote : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).