English (Wood Sawing; Plywood)
chipped grain [correct]
DEF: The breaking away of wood below a finished surface under the action of a cutter.
French (Sciage du bois; Contreplaqués)
fil fragmenté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rupture accidentelle dans le grain du bois causée par l'action d'un couteau sous le fini d'une surface.