English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Structural Framework)
blocking
DEF: Wood crossmembers installed between rafters or joists to provide support at cross-joints between deck panels.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Charpentes)
cale [feminine noun]
DEF: bloc de bois entre les solives servant à empêcher le renversement de celles-ci.