English (Chemistry)
wood-rosin [correct]; wood rosin [correct]
DEF: Rosin obtained from stumps or other resinous wood of conifers, particularly Pines, by solvent extraction, following recovery of the wood turpentine by steam distillation.
French (Chimie)
colophane de bois [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résidu sec de la distillation de produits résineux issus des bois morts de pins. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: colophane de bois : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.