English (Tobacco Industry)
tobacco stick [correct]; stick [correct]; curing stick [correct]
DEF: One of the pieces of wood resembling laths that are used to suspend leaves and stalks of tobacco in curing barns and to suspend hands of tobacco in drying machines.
French (Industrie du tabac)
perche [correct, feminine noun]; baguette [correct, feminine noun]; bâtonnet de tabac [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) les tiges sont groupées par deux et placées ainsi à cheval sur des perches ou des cordes dans les hangars. (CATAB, Vol. 1, p. 336).
OBS: "Bâtonnet de tabac" est employé aux fins de la TPS.