English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
Plastic Wood [correct, trademark, officially approved]; wood putty [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A material of paste-like consistency, drying to the appearance of wood, used for filling holes and open joints in wood.
OBS: Plastic Wood; wood putty: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
futée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mastic composé de sciure de bois et de colle forte, servant à boucher les trous du bois.
OBS: futée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).