English (Types of Wood)
spoolwood [correct]; spoolbar
DEF: A small sawed square of wood from which spools and other small items are turned after drying.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois à bobines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite section équarrie de bois avec laquelle on fabrique des bobines et d'autres petits articles tournés après séchage du bois.