English (Leather Staining)
pigmented leather [correct]
DEF: [A] leather that has been sprayed with a surface color in addition or instead of the dye process and is analogous to the "painting" of wood.
OBS: While generally less appealing to the touch than aniline leather, pigmented skins are required for applications such as motorcycle leathers where durability is the key consideration.
French (Teinture du cuir)
cuir pigmenté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir à la surface duquel on a pulvérisé une couleur après l'avoir teint (ou en remplacement de la teinture), un peu comme on appliquerait de la peinture sur du bois.
OBS: Généralement moins agréables au toucher que le cuir aniline, les peaux pigmentées sont de rigueur pour certains vêtements - comme les cuirs des motocyclistes - pour lesquels la durabilité doit primer.