English (Forestry Operations; Ecology (General); Environmental Management)
virgin timber [correct]
CONT: Ecolabelling and Life-cycle Analysis. These are two environmental tools designed to help consumers make informed choices about the products and materials they use. Booth tools take into account key environmental impacts at different stages of the life-cycle of such materials as wood and paper products. Canada's new ecolabelling guidelines for paper products will take into account, among other things, how much virgin timber and energy are used and how much waste and toxicity are generated in production processes.
French (Exploitation forestière; Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale)
bois non recyclé [masculine noun]
CONT: Étiquetage écologique et analyse du cycle de vie. Voilà deux moyens qui vont aider les consommateurs à choisir judicieusement les produits et matériaux qu'ils utilisent. Tous deux tiennent compte des principaux impacts sur l'environnement aux différents stades d'utilisation de matériaux tels que le bois et les produits de papier. Les nouvelles directives canadiennes sur l'étiquetage écologique des produits de papier tiendront compte notamment de la quantité de bois non recyclé et de l'énergie utilisée, ainsi que de la production de déchets et de substances toxiques issus des procédés de production.