English (Forestry Operations)
chunk [correct]; chunkwood
DEF: Large wood particle, often having a parallelepipedic shape, obtained by the fractioning of stumps and tree stems, and used for energy conversion.
French (Exploitation forestière)
fragment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau de bois, souvent de forme parallélépipédique, provenant surtout de la fragmentation des souches et des troncs d'arbres, ayant des dimensions supérieures à celles des copeaux de papeterie et utilisée pour la production d'énergie.