English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
wood physics [correct]
DEF: A science that deals with wood matter and energy namely in the fields of mechanics, heat, electricity and atomic structure.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
physique du bois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui porte sur la densité, le comportement hygroscopique ainsi que les propriétés thermiques, caloriques, électriques et acoustiques du bois.