English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
surface shake [correct]
DEF: A lengthwise separation of the wood fibres, usually occurring between the annual rings of growth, and nowhere extending through from one face of the piece to the other.
OBS: surface shake: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
fente superficielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fente : Séparation des fibres du bois dans le sens longitudinal.