English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
door sweep
CONT: Door sweeps.-Good to use for uneven floors. Adjustable; some adjust automatically for sweeping over deep carpeting. Easy to attach; may be adhesive-backed, nailed or screwed. Attach to inside face on in-swinging door or outside of out-swinging door.... Made with plastic, rubber or polyester pile on an aluminum, plastic or wood attachment strip.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
coupe-bise garni d'un balai [masculine noun]
CONT: Les coupe-bise garnis d'un balai sont fixés à l'intérieur, sur les portes qui s'ouvrent vers l'intérieur, ou à l'extérieur, sur celles qui s'ouvrent dans ce sens. Les orifices oblongs vous permettront d'ajuster le balai à mesure qu'il s'usera.