English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
false face [correct]
CONT: Each of the Mohawk communities of Kahnawake, Kanesatake and Akwesasne has a cultural centre which administers a museum and a library. Ancient Iroiquois artifacts, such as False Faces, and handicrafts such as wampum belts can be found on display at the museums. False Faces are carved wood masks which are utilized by the False Face society of the Hotinonsonni during spiritual ceremonies.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
faux-visage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'anciens artefacts iroquois, comme les faux-visages, et autres objets d'artisanat, tels les ceintures wampums, sont exposés à ces musées. Les faux-visages sont des masques de bois sculptés que portent les membres de la Société des faux-visages des Hotinonsonnis lors des cérémonies spirituelles.