English (Silviculture)
chipping [correct, United States]; freshening [correct, see observation]
DEF: Rewounding and extending the face, i. e. removing the solidified oleoresin, a narrow band of bark, and, in some practices and methods, also of wood, so as to renew the flow of oleoresin.
OBS: freshening: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
piquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de rafraîchir la quarre des pins pour en tirer la résine.