English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
double face nailing [correct]
DEF: A nailing system of flooring whereby the nail is driven in the wood near the two edges on the face of the board then driven blind below the face.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
clouage de face double [correct, masculine noun]; clouage jumelé de face [masculine noun]
DEF: une méthode de clouage d'un parquet par laquelle le clou est enfoncé dans le bois aux deux rives sur la face de la planche et enfoncé à tête perdue en bas de la face pour obtenir un assemblage plus fort