English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
shear failure [correct]
DEF: Failure by typical shear, that is to say along the grain, one wood surface slipping over another.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
rupture par cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture qui résulte d'un cisaillement longitudinal, c'est-à-dire qui s'effectue dans le fil, une surface de bois glissant contre l'autre.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
rotura por esfuerzo cortante [correct, feminine noun]