English (Petrography)
abrasive sandstone [correct]
CONT: Abrasive sandstone was used in making grindstones and pulpstones. The grindstone was then used for sharpening tools and instruments, and the pulpstone for crushing wood into fiber or pulp mills.
French (Pétrographie)
grès abrasif [masculine noun]