English (Raw Materials (Pulp and Paper); Paper Manufacturing Processes; Properties of Paper)
paper fibre [correct]; paper fiber [correct]
CONT: Over the centuries, [the] paper has been made from a wide variety of materials — wood pulp, rice, water plants, cotton, even old clothes! But no matter what you use to make paper — you need "fiber. "Today's paper fiber comes mainly from two sources — pulpwood logs and recycled paper products.
French (Matières premières (Pâtes et papier); Fabrication du papier; Propriétés des papiers)
fibre à papier [correct, masculine noun]