English (Horticulture)
bark mulch [correct]
CONT: Note that pine bark mulch is primarily used as a soil conditioner and that pine bark nuggets are used as mulch. Bark used as mulch should contain less than 10 percent wood fiber.
French (Horticulture)
paillis d'écorces [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange calibré d’écorce et de liber (tissu fibreux qui constitue la face interne de l’écorce).