English (Plastics Manufacturing)
filler speck
OBS: As applied to a defect, a visible speck of filler, such as wood flour or asbestos, which stands out in colour contrast against a background of plastic binder in a moulded part. Note-It should be stated whether the speck is visible before or only after removal of the surface film.
French (Plasturgie)
tache de charge
OBS: Défaut, caractérisé par une tache visible de la charge, telle que farine de bois ou amiante, qui se détache par sa couleur sur le fond du liant plastique, dans une pièce moulée. Note - On doit noter si la tache est visible avant ou seulement après avoir enlevé la couche superficielle.