English (Wood Industries)
re-manufacturing [correct]; remanufacturing [correct]
DEF: Buying lumber from a primary mill and converting it into wood mouldings, panelling, flooring, and other such products.
OBS: Source: Economist, August 1, 1987.
French (Industrie du bois)
resciage final [correct, masculine noun]; production de deuxième transformation du bois [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: bois rescié : Terme général désignant toutes les catégories de bois produites par le resciage des sciages.
OBS: La deuxième transformation du bois utilise les sciages et les panneaux pour la fabrication de charpentes, parquets, mobiliers, etc.