English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Types of Wood)
periodate lignin [correct]
DEF: The residue after oxidation of wood flour by sodium periodate at room temperature and pH 4.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Sortes de bois)
lignine de periodate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résidu obtenu après oxydation de farine de bois par le periodate de sodium, à la température ambiante et à un pH de 4.