English (Wood Industries; Pulp and Paper)
fines [correct]
DEF: In pulping and wood comminution, the pulp fractions having very short or fragmented fibers ...
OBS: particles :... all the smaller subdivisions(i. e. comminutions) of wood, i. e. chips, sawdust and wood flour.
OBS: fines: term mostly used in the plural.
French (Industrie du bois; Pâtes et papier)
fines [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibres ou fragments de fibres de très petites dimensions que l'on retrouve dans la pâte de bois.
OBS: fines : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.