English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
backboard
CONT: Machines with ratio platforms... Provisions relating to wooden parts : If certain parts of these machines, such as the frame, the platform or the backboard are of wood....
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
dossier de tablier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bascule décimale. (...) Prescriptions relatives aux pièces en bois. Lorsque certaines pièces de ces instruments telles que le châssis, le tablier, ou le dossier de tablier sont en bois (...)