English (Law of Security)
spreading [correct]
DEF: Method used by burglars for breaking into a dwelling, which consists in inserting small blocks of wood between a door and its frame when they cannot crack the lock. The door is then lifted from its hinges with a lever and disengaged from its latch.
French (Droit des sûretés)
écartement
OBS: L'effraction peut être pratiquée en écartant progressivement la porte de son chambranle au moyen d'une pince à un ou deux becs (...) et de coins.
OBS: Explication fournie par la GRC et tirée d'un cours de police scientifique dispensé par l'Université de Lyon en France.