English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
launching cradle [correct]
DEF: A framework made of wood to support a vessel during launching from sliding ways.
French (Chantiers maritimes)
ber de lancement [correct, masculine noun]; berceau de lancement [correct, masculine noun]