English (Pottery)
framework
DEF: A structure composed of parts framed together, especially one designed for inclosing or supporting anything; a frame or skeleton.
CONT: A simple wood or steel framework holds the shaft in an upright position.
French (Poteries)
bâti [masculine noun]
DEF: Charpente rigide venue de fonderie ou obtenue par construction mécano-soudée, servant de support aux autres éléments.
CONT: L'ensemble est maintenu par un bâti qui sert en même temps de table et permet de poser les outils.