English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
suffocated wood [correct, standardized]
DEF: Abnormal greyish-brown(reddish-ash) coloration of the sapwood in different tinges, intensity and uniformity, occurring in felled trees due to developing biochemical processes in the presence of fungi, or without them, and resulting in some reduction of the wood hardness(Fig. 23).
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
échauffure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coloration anormale brune (rougeâtre-cendrée) du bois de l'aubier, de nuances, d'intensité et d'uniformité différentes, apparaissant dans le bois abattu, due aux processus biochimiques provoqués ou non par l'action des champignons. Ce défaut provoque une certaine diminution de la dureté du bois (Figure 23).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.