English (Treatment of Wood)
wood preservation [correct]; wood treatment [correct]
DEF: The use of a preservative for the preservation of wood by means of heat or pressure treatment, or both, and includes the manufacture, blending, or reformulation of wood preservatives for that purpose.
CONT: Wood treatment refers to protecting wood from damage caused by insects, moisture, and decay fungi.
French (Traitement des bois)
préservation du bois [correct, feminine noun]; traitement du bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d'un agent pour la préservation du bois par un traitement sous pression ou à la chaleur ou un procédé combinant les deux traitements, ce qui comprend la fabrication, le mélange ou la reformulation d'agents de préservation du bois employés à cette fin.