English (Mine Passages; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
gob resistance
CONT: Risk Assessment of Fire. Investigations have been undertaken into risk assessment of underground fires, non-flammable wood substitutes, fire retardant treatment of wood and inert gas fire fighting technology. Monolithic packing, a cement-like material, has been tested as an alternative to traditional wood packs; monolithic packing maintains gateroad stability while vastly improving the gob resistance.
OBS: In eastern Canadian underground coal mines: ... Gateroad sealants used to prevent air leaking through the collapsed waste (gob) were evaluated (up to 70 per cent of the ventilation air entering a longwall district can be lost in this way).
French (Galeries et soles (Mines); Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
résistance du remblai [feminine noun]
OBS: Un certain nombre d'études ont été menées dans les mines de charbon souterraines de l'Est Canadien : (...) Des agents d'étanchéité de galerie utilisés pour prévenir les fuites d'air dans les débris effondrés (remblais) ont été évalués. (Ces fuites peuvent représenter jusqu'à 70% de l'air de ventilation entrant dans une section de longue taille).