English (Plastic Arts (General))
marouflage [correct]
DEF: The mounting of canvas on wood; using a thick coating of glue and oil brushed onto a board or wall and on the back of the canvas, the two are placed together and the canvas is pressed out smoothly with hands.
French (Arts plastiques (Généralités))
marouflage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faire adhérer avec de la colle et de l'huile, des toiles sur un mur, pour les murs comme pour la peinture de chevalet.
DEF: Action de maroufler; toile de renfort sur laquelle une peinture, un panneau sont marouflés.