English (Natural Construction Materials; Modern Construction Methods; Structural Framework)
lamination [correct]
CONT: laminated wood : An assembly of pieces of wood with the fibers or grain in each piece parallel to the fibers of the other pieces. The wood is built up of plies or laminations and joined together with glue or with some mechanical fastenings.
OBS: ... as the char progressed, the loss of wood substance resulted in shrinkage of the individual laminations.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Procédés de construction modernes; Charpentes)
lame [correct, feminine noun]; lamelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: lamination : technique de fabrication de pièces de bois, poutres ou pièces de charpente en lamellé-collé, par contrecollage de lames multiples de bois raboté [...]
CONT: Les lamelles, coupées à longueur, sont rassemblées en paquets correspondant à une poutre, un arc, une portion d'arc.