English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
stain [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Stains are material used to apply color to wood surfaces. They are intended to impart colour without concealing or obscuring the grain.
OBS: stain: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
teinture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Mélange pour teinter le bois sans toutefois produire une couche à la surface.
OBS: teinture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).