English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
fiddleback [correct, noun]; fiddleback figure [correct]
DEF: Figure produced by a type of fine wavy grain found in e. g. species of Acer, such wood being traditionally used for the back of violins, i. e. fiddles.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
fil ondé en dos de violon [correct, masculine noun]; fil frisé [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur une pièce de bois, fil finement et régulièrement ondé que l'on peut voir notamment dans la figure du dos de certains violons.