English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Woodworking)
straight grain [correct]
DEF: A grain in wood characterized by wood fibers that run parallel to the long axis of the piece.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Travail du bois)
fil droit [correct, masculine noun]; droit fil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un fil droit sert à décrire un bois dans lequel les fibres et les autres éléments longitudinaux se placent en parallèle de l'axe de la pièce.