English (Wood Finishing; Special-Language Phraseology)
raise the grain of wood [correct]
CONT: ... water-based primers, stains, and/or clear coats can raise the grain of wood since water swells wood fibers.
French (Finition du bois; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
lever le grain du bois; lever la fibre du bois
CONT: N'endommagera pas la patine du bois et les assemblages à colle ou ne fera pas lever le grain du bois.