English (Plastic Arts)
vertical strip
OBS: (...) rigid strips of hardwood are glued vertically to the rear of the panel at intervals, along the grain of the wood. There are rectangular slots at regular intervals on the undersides of these strips, through which flat strips of the same hardwood are run to form horizontal bracing.
French (Arts plastiques)
lame de maintien
OBS: Collées au panneau, à la colle forte, les lames de maintien comportent des entailles qui permettent d'introduire les lames de soutien tout en leur laissant un certain jeu.