English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
transparent stain [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The biggest difference between a semi-transparent stain and a transparent stain or toner is the opacity. Transparent stains and toners impart very little pigment on the wood. The finish will look nearly transparent with a hint of color and most of the grain will show though.
OBS: transparent stain: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
teinture transparente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: teinture transparente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).