English (Types of Wood; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
fiddleback-grained wood [correct]; fiddle-back wood [correct]; fiddleback wood
OBS: fiddleback: (of a veneer figure) having close, fine, dark stripes.
OBS: fiddleback-grained : Figure produced by a type of fine wavy grain found, for example, in species of maple, such wood being traditionally used for the back of violins.
French (Sortes de bois; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
bois à fil ondé en dos de violon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placage dont le bois possède un fil ondé finement et régulièrement, comme on peut le voir au dos de certains violons.