English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
exterior natural finish [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A simple and durable exterior natural finish developed at the Forest Products Laboratory is described. The finish is classified as a semitransparent oil-base penetrating stain that effectively retains much of the natural grain and texture of wood when exposed to the weather.
OBS: exterior natural finish: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
fini naturel d'extérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fini naturel d'extérieur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).