English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
bird-peck [correct]; bird peck [correct]
DEF: In wood, a small hole or patch of distorted grain, sometimes associated with discoloration; attributed to pecking by birds.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
piqûre d'oiseau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite cavité ou légère courbure dans le fil du bois marquée parfois par des colorations anormales, attribuables aux becs d'oiseaux.