English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood)
irregular grain formation
DEF: Any type of fault found in the fibers of wood, such as grain lifting.
OBS: grain lifting: The breaking away of fibres on the convex face of a bend, a form of incipient tension failure .... May also result from back cutting or scraping in areas of irregular grain.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués)
irrégularité du grain [feminine noun]