English (Treatment of Wood; Processing of Construction Materials)
compressed wood [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of improved wood in which the wood is compressed... perpendicularly to the grain, beyond its elastic limit.
OBS: "Compressed wood" and "densified wood" are often confused.
OBS: compressed wood: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des bois; Traitement des matériaux de construction)
bois comprimé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bois à valeur ajoutée qu'on a comprimé perpendiculairement au fil pour une meilleure densité.
OBS: La distinction entre «bois comprimé» et «bois densifié» n'est pas toujours respectée.
OBS: bois comprimé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.