English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
fuzzy wood [correct]
DEF: Wood with a grain resulting from a cutting operation in which the wood fibers have been pulled to the surface instead of being cut cleanly.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
bois pelucheux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bois laineux [correct, masculine noun]; bois d'aspect laineux [proposal, masculine noun]; bois d'aspect pelucheux [proposal, masculine noun]; bois d'aspect plucheux [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois dont la surface présente un grain effiloché en raison d'un usinage défectueux.
OBS: bois pelucheux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.