English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood)
irregular grain [correct]
DEF: Grain which is not straight because of the abnormal structure of the wood.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués)
fil irrégulier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil qui n'est pas droit en raison de la structure anormale du bois.