English (Papermaking Machines)
grinder pit [correct]
DEF: The area below the pulpstone of a grinder into which the pulp suspension formed from grinding the wood logs drops and collects. From the pit it flows into open flumes that direct the suspension to subsequent screening operations.
French (Machines à papier)
fosse sous défibreur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Auge située sous le défibreur pour recueillir la suspension fibreuse et refroidir du même coup la meule.