English (Papermaking Machines)
chain grinder [correct]; caterpillar grinder [correct]
DEF: A continuous type of pulpwood grinder in which the logs are fed against the top of the grinderstone by a chain system. The speed of the chain can be changed to vary the pressure between the wood and the stone.
French (Machines à papier)
défibreur à chaînes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défibreur à caisson doté de deux chaînes latérales qui pressent les billes contre la meule du défibreur.
OBS: Pour "défibreur à chaîne", voir l'article 3.1.1.2. dans VIPAP, 1976.