English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Cartography)
pimple [correct]; pimple mound [correct]
DEF: A slight elevation of the ground.
CONT: Large-scale maps a plasticine model and an area... taped to represent the prospective battlefield allowed Byng's men to know what they would be doing along Vimy ridge, from the Pimple on the north to Farbus Wood, where the ground sloped downward towards Bailleul.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Cartographie)
exhaussement [masculine noun]
PHR: Exhaussement de sol.