English (Cartography; Biomass Energy; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fuel-type map [correct]
CONT: In punky wood or duff, a slow-spreading, smoldering, but persistent fire will result; in grass, dead needles, and other fine litter a flaming, fast-spreading, but transient fire will burn.... The development of fuel-type maps must take into account all these potentials of the fuel combinations on the ground.
French (Cartographie; Énergie de la biomasse; Incendies de végétation)
carte des types de combustibles [correct, feminine noun]; carte des formations végétales combustibles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'établissement de la carte des types de combustibles implique des différences dans le comportement du feu entre les divers types, mais ces différences ne sont pas évaluées. La connaissance de l'endroit où sont situés les types de combustibles est utile car elle permet de savoir où il faut accentuer la détection des feux pendant les périodes critiques.