English (Roofs (Building Elements); Security Devices)
snow fence [correct]; snow fence system [correct]
CONT: M.J. Mullane Company products include [the] Bronze Guard, [a] durable cast bronze snow guard, [the] Fitrite, [a] rugged cast snow fence system [which] includes brackets for Ludowici and Celadon tiles [and the] Snowboss, [which consists of] color matched snow and ice guards for low profile protection on painted metal roofs.
CONT: [Snow guards appear under many forms. The following context was taken on an illustration of different snow-catching systems. ] Aluminium snow hook : complete with 1 ground tile. Aluminium snow fence : deliverable in all colours, length 1. 5 m=1 piece. Aluminium round wood holder, complete with 1 ground tile deliverable in all colours. Snow-catching nose, red, other colours upon inquiry.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Dispositifs de sécurité)
barre à neige [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] arrêts de neige [...] doivent être adaptés au profil des tuiles et répartis de façon uniforme sur toute la surface de la couverture. [Ces dispositifs] peuvent être [...] associés aux éléments de couverture ou à leur support, [p. ex.] crochets arrêts de neige [fixés par] accrochage simple sur la tuile [ou par] clouage sur liteau, [ou être] indépendants (type barres à neige), [fixés] sur la charpente et non sur le support de la couverture.
CONT: Dans les régions de montagne, les propriétaires des immeubles sont tenus de prendre certaines précautions, comme de munir leur toit de barres à neige [...]