English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
gum spot [correct]
DEF: An accumulation of gum in timber, occurring as a small patch; may develop in conjunction with a bird-peck or other injury to the growing wood.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
poche de gomme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité logée entre les cellules empruntant couramment la forme d'une lentille et contenant une substance gommeuse.