English (Reconstituted-Wood Products)
straw panel; straw sheet
DEF: A particleboard manufactured mainly from straw.
OBS: Flax shives have been used in Europe for producing particleboard for at least a decade. Other lignocellulosic sources of raw material, e. g., cotton stalks, cereal straw, papyrus, palms, African elephant grass, gum bark, coconut and peanut shells, along with others, hold some possibility for utilization as raw material for board production, particularly in areas where adequate quantities of wood are not available.
French (Bois reconstitués)
panneau de particules en paille [masculine noun]; panneau de paille [masculine noun]