English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
back-up heating system
CONT: There are many models of wood furnaces available but most householders also want a back-up heating system that will protect their homes if they are absent for extended periods of time. This has led to the increasing popularity of combination or hybrid furnaces, either wood-oil or wood-electric.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
système de chauffage d'appoint [masculine noun]