English (Biochemistry; Chemistry)
araban [correct]; arabinan [correct]
DEF: A polysaccharide found among the hemicelluloses of the wood cell-wall, which yields only arabinose on hydrolysis.
French (Biochimie; Chimie)
arabane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des osanes de formule (C5H8O4)n existant dans la gomme arabique, les citrons, les pommes, et fournissant par hydrolyse, du l-arabinose.
OBS: Lire dans la définition ci-dessus C5H8O4n.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Química)
arabana [correct, feminine noun]; arabano [masculine noun]
DEF: Pentosana que se encuentra en las membranas celulares, en la goma arábiga y en la del cerezo, de fórmula empírica (C5 H8 O4)n y que por hidrólisis da L-arabinosa.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5 H8 O4)n.