English (Plant Biology)
agalloch [correct]; agallochum [correct]; agalwood [correct]; agilawood [correct]; eaglewood [correct, see observation]; aloeswood [correct, see observation]
DEF: The soft resinous wood of an East Indian tree(Aquilaria agallocha) of the family Thymelaeaceae that is burnt as a perfume by the Orientals.
OBS: eaglewood; aloeswood: These terms are also used when referring to the resinous wood obtained from other species of Aquilaria and from species Gyrinops.
French (Biologie végétale)
bois d'aigle [see observation, masculine noun]; bois d'aloès [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois résineux de l'espèce Aquilaria agallocha de la famille des Thymeleaceae, utilisé comme encens.
OBS: bois d'aigle; bois d'aloès: Ces termes désignent aussi les bois résineux provenant de plusieurs autres espèces d'Aquilaria et de Gyrinops.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
agáloco [masculine noun]; madera de áloe [feminine noun]
OBS: Producto recogido directamente de la planta Aquilaria agallocha.