English (Masonry Practice)
plaster lath [correct]
DEF: thin, narrow strips of wood nailed to ceiling joists, studding, or rafters, as a groundwork for receiving plastering.
French (Maçonnerie)
bacula [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: lattis de bois.
OBS: Lattis : (maçonnerie) réseau de lattes fixées sur un ouvrage pour servir de support à des enduits en plâtre.