English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
dozy [correct]; doty [correct]; foxy [correct]; dozey [correct]; dosey [correct]; doaty [correct]; foxed [correct]
DEF: In a state of incipient decay...
OBS: dote : Early stages of rot characterized by discoloured streaks or patches in the wood, the general texture and strength properties remaining more or less unchanged.
PHR: Dosey, foxy wood.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
échauffé [correct]; passé [correct, adjective]; pouilleux [correct, adjective]
OBS: échauffure : Premier stade de la pourriture, caractérisée par des veines ou des discolorations dans le bois, la texture générale et les propriétés mécaniques restant plus ou moins inchangées.
PHR: Bois échauffé, passé, pouilleux.