English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
specific strength [correct]
DEF: Of wood, the ratio of its strength to its specific gravity or to some power of the specific gravity, depending on the particular strength property under consideration.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
cote spécifique de résistance [correct, feminine noun]; résistance spécifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: S'agissant de mécanique du bois, le quotient de sa résistance par sa masse volumique ou par une puissance de cette masse volumique, compte tenu de la nature de la contrainte à laquelle correspond la résistance en cause.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
resistencia especificada [correct, feminine noun]