English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Paddle Sports; Tourism Publicity)
bow deck [correct]
DEF: A triangular piece of wood or other material that provides strength to the gunwales at the bow.
CONT: Many of these canoes don’t have bow and stern decks. Some have only a carrying bar or plastic cap.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sports de pagaie; Stimulation du tourisme)
pontet avant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce triangulaire, en bois ou autre matériau, qui consolide les plats-bords à la pointe avant.