English (Wood Sawing)
pencil slat [correct]
CONT: Slat : A relatively long, narrow, thin strip of wood as used e. g. for crates, trellis work... A pencil slat is commonly 7 1/4 X 2 1/2 X 1/4 in.
French (Sciage du bois)
planchette à crayons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce de bois relativement longue, étroite et fine, à partir de laquelle on fabrique des crayons.
OBS: La définition ci-dessus s'inspire du «Dictionnaire forestier multilingue» de A. Métro (CILFT, 1975, p. 210).