English (Construction Materials)
scant strip
CONT: Contractor shall shim the curb so that it is level and shall install a scant strip and wood nailer per detail on the plans as required.
French (Matériaux de construction)
faîne [feminine noun]; faine [feminine noun]
CONT: Installer faine 45 degrés sur x pieds linéaires.
OBS: faîne : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).