English (Upholstery)
blind-tacking [correct]; blind tacking [correct]
CONT: Blind tacking is used for the same purpose as blind sewing. That is to create a finished covering without any signs of tacks or staples. It is used in places where blind sewing cannot be done as along the edges of exposed wood. There are two kinds of blind tacking used in upholstery work. Both use cardboard strips and tacks but the ways in which the two are applied differ. For convenience these two methods are designated as blind tacking and tack strip application.
French (Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
anglésage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui vise à effectuer l'appointage d'une étoffe sur son envers et à y clouer un carton à anglaiser. L'étoffe ensuite retournée donne un bord net, sans démarcations.