English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Floors and Ceilings)
spline
DEF: Rectangular strip of wood which is substituted to the tongue in factory floors or for other similar purposes.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Planchers et plafonds)
clavette [feminine noun]; languette [feminine noun]; languette rapportée [feminine noun]
DEF: Tringle rectangulaire en bois qui est substituée à la languette dans les planchers d'usine ou pour d'autres fins semblables.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Pisos y cielos rasos)
lengüeta falsa [correct, feminine noun]; lengüeta postiza [correct, feminine noun]