English (String Instruments)
basse-bar
DEF: Strip of wood inside belly of violins found immediately under left foot of bridge and carved right out of the belly
CONT: A violin basse- bar measures 28 cm. in length and is 5 mm wide. Its function is to stiffen the belly, distribute its vibrations, and create resistance to the pressure of the bridge.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
barre [feminine noun]
DEF: Sur les instruments à cordes, petite pièce de sapin collée sur la face interne de la table.
CONT: Elle renforce la table du côté gauche et communique les vibrations du chevalet. Une barre trop faible soutient mal la table, qui s'affaisse [...] une barre trop forte rend le son plus dur.