English (Ship and Boat Parts; Outfitting of Ships)
rubbing strake [correct, officially approved]; rubbing strip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A strip usually made of wood, rubber or rope, wrapped around the exterior of a vessel' s hull to protect it from impact.
OBS: A rubbing strake is usually fitted on a vessel when its operations are likely to expose the hull to significant impact. For example, a ferryboat, a tugboat, a fishing boat.
OBS: rubbing strake; rubbing strip: designations and definition officially approved by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee (MTAC).
French (Parties des bateaux; Armement et gréement)
liston [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bourrelet de défense [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bourrelet [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande extérieure généralement de bois, de caoutchouc ou de cordage, disposée autour de la coque d'un bâtiment pour la protéger contre les chocs.
OBS: Un liston est habituellement posé sur un bâtiment dont les opérations risquent d'exposer la coque à des impacts importants. Par exemple, un traversier, un remorqueur, un bateau de pêche.
OBS: Le terme elliptique «bourrelet» est parfois employé pour désigner cette notion.
OBS: liston; bourrelet de défense : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime (CUTM).
OBS: bourrelet de défense : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
guirnalda [feminine noun]; cinton [masculine noun]; defensa [feminine noun]