English (Wood Sawing)
tension wood [correct]
DEF: Modification of wood structure in the process of the tree growth, which is identified in sawn timber by the roughness of the surface and sometimes by the colour change.
French (Sciage du bois)
bois de tension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modification de la structure du bois, apparaissant dans l'arbre sur pied, révélées dans les bois sciés par l'aspect pelucheux de la surface de la pièce et parfois par la modification de la coloration.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
madera de tracción [correct, feminine noun]