English (Mineralogy)
wood tin [correct]
DEF: A nodular variety of cassiterite, or tinstone, of a brownish color and fibrous structure, and somewhat resembling dry wood in appearance.
French (Minéralogie)
étain de bois [correct, masculine noun]; cassitérite en nodules [feminine noun]
CONT: L'étain de bois présente une structure quelque peu fibreuse, et un mélange de teintes brunâtres comme le bois sec.