English (Petrography; Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
opalized wood [correct]; wood opal [correct]; xylopal [correct]; opaline wood [correct]
DEF: Wood petrified by siliceous earth, and acquiring a structure similar to that of opal.
CONT: In strongly oxidized portions of ore bodies uranium occurs as a large variety of secondary minerals, of which autunite, uranophane, carnotite, and torbernite are common in pore spaces, and as a constituent in clays, limonite, opaline wood, and phosphates.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie; Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
bois opalisé [correct, masculine noun]; opale de bois [correct, feminine noun]; opale xyloïde [correct, feminine noun]; bois opalin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois fossile présentant des similitudes avec l'opale tout en conservant la structure du bois.
Spanish (Petrografía; Mineralogía; Geoquímica; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
xilópalo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El xilópalo no es sino madera fósil en la cual el fosilizante consiste en ópalo.