English (Plastics Manufacturing; Plastic Materials; Synthetic Fabrics)
fibrillation [correct]
DEF: the act or process of forming fibrils or the state of being fibrillate.
OBS: "fibril" : one of the minute elongated elements that make up the structure of fibers of certain natural and synthetic materials(as textile fibers, wood, or fibrous proteins)....
CONT: About one third ... [of all polypropylene] is extruded as filaments used for brushes, ropes, carpets, and blankets. Fibers are also produced by the fibrillation of split films.
French (Plasturgie; Matières plastiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibrillation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à cliver longitudinalement un film de polymère, après étirage et gravure (passage sur des pointes ou des couteaux).
OBS: Le produit de cette opération est le "fibrillé". Il permet d'obtenir des fibrilles, éléments ayant l'apparence de fibres textiles.
CONT: [...] les bandes étirées sont mises en contact avec un rouleau garni d'aiguilles. Les aiguilles découpent la feuille en fils discontinus, qui se transforment ainsi en fibres. Pour cette opération de fibrillation, on peut également partir du film fortement étiré, non découpé.