English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
crossarm [correct]
DEF: a horizontal member(usually wood or steel) attached to a pole, post, tower or other structure and equipped with means for supporting the conductors.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
traverse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Chaque train principal se compose de : Une traverse, en acier à haute résistance, portant à chaque extrémité les axes d'articulation du train sur la structure avion, celle-ci recevant les paliers rotulaires étanches.
OBS: traverse : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.