English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
diagonal brace [correct]; diagonal cleat [correct]
DEF: A piece of wood used diagonally in a bracing structure.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
étai oblique [correct, masculine noun]; écharpe diagonale [correct, feminine noun]; entretoise diagonale [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois placée en oblique dans un assemblage de calage.