English (Petrography; Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
silicified wood [correct]; shinarump [correct, see observation, regional, United States]; chinarump [correct, see observation, regional, United States]
DEF: Petrified wood formed by the mineralization of wood by silica in such a manner that the original form and structure of the wood are preserved.
OBS: The silica is usually in the form of quartz (chalcedony) or opal and gives rise to the following types: agatized wood, jasperized wood, opalized wood.
OBS: shinarump; chinarump: A colloquial term used in southwestern U.S. for silicified wood.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie; Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
bois silicifié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] bois transformé en agate ou en jaspe par l'apport continu de molécules de silice qui ont peu à peu remplacé les cellules du bois (branches et troncs d'arbres) se trouvant en contact avec des eaux chargées de silice.