English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
K-brace [correct]
DEF: Wood structure used to reinforce a cross-car bracing. The assembled parts resemble the letter K.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
assemblage en K [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de bois en forme de K qui vient renforcer un calage transversal.