English (Energy Transformation; Biomass Energy; Chemical Engineering)
dry distillation [correct]
DEF: A process in which a solid is heated in the absence of liquid to release vapors or liquids from the solid.
CONT: Dry distillation is the heating of solid materials to produce liquid or gaseous products (which may condense into solids). The method may or may not involve pyrolysis/thermolysis. The products are condensed and collected. This method usually requires higher temperatures than classical distillation. The method has been used to obtain liquid fuels from coal and wood.
OBS: In this process the substance operated upon is invariably a solid, the vapours being condensed and collected as in the other methods. When the substance operated upon is of uncertain composition, as, for example, coal, wood, coal-tar, etc., the term "destructive distillation" is employed. A more general designation is "pyrogenic processes, "which also includes such operations as leading vapours through red-hot tubes and condensing the products.
OBS: dry distillation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie de la biomasse; Génie chimique)
distillation sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distillation qui s'opère sans addition d'eau, et qui a presque toujours pour effet de décomposer les corps.
CONT: La distillation sèche consiste à chauffer un solide pour le purifier ou séparer ses différents constituants en produisant des composés liquides ou gazeux (qui peuvent ensuite se resolidifier). Au fur et à mesure de la distillation, le produit recherché condense et est collecté. Cette méthode demande généralement des températures plus élevées que la distillation liquide.
OBS: Avant d'inventer le mot «pyrolyse», on parlait de «distillation sèche».
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Energía de la biomasa; Ingenieria química)
destilación seca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descomposición de un compuesto por acción del calor en ausencia de aire, con simultánea destilación de productos volátiles.
CONT: Coque: Se obtiene por destilación seca (calentamiento en ausencia de aire) principalmente de la hulla.