English (Silviculture)
borassus stand
OBS: Borassus : a monotypic genus of sugar palms native to tropical Africa and naturalized throughout the tropics and having fan-shaped leaves and very hard wood.
French (Sylviculture)
roneraie [correct, feminine noun]; rôneraie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Savane où poussent les rôniers.
OBS: ronier ou rônier : Grand palmier (Borassus) au tronc droit et lisse, aux feuilles en éventail en bouquets situés au sommet de l'arbre.