English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Chemistry)
iron-tannate stain [correct]; iron tannate stain [correct]; iron stain
DEF: An inky blue stain that develops when iron dissolved in water comes into contact with tannin in a some wood species.
OBS: This is apparent in species like oak or chesnut which have been in contact with old iron or steel equipment, or with iron contaminated water.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Chimie)
tache de tannate de fer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache bleu encre causée par le contact de l'eau contenant du fer en solution et le tanin qui se trouve dans certaines essences d'arbres.