English (Wood Sawing)
tannin coloration
OBS: Surface(2 to 5 mm deep) reddish-brown or bluish-brown coloration occurring in wood due to oxidation of the tannin substances(Fig. 17).
French (Sciage du bois)
coloration due à l'oxydation du tanin dans le bois
OBS: Coloration de surface brune-rougeâtre ou brune-bleuâtre (de 2 à 5 mm de profondeur) (Fig. 17).