English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
wood-tar creosote [correct]; creosote [correct]; wood creosote [correct]; beechwood creosote
DEF: A distillate oil derived from wood tar, a by-product in the destructive distillation of either hardwoods or softwoods. It is a valuable timber preserver.
CONT: Creosote ... contains a mixture of phenolic compounds (as guaiacol), is obtained by the distillation of wood tar, esp that of beechwood, and is used chiefly as an expectorant in chronic bronchitis ....
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
créosote de bois [correct, feminine noun]; créosote officinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La créosote de bois ou créosote officinale provient de la fraction du goudron de hêtre distillant entre 200 et 220°C et contient divers phénols, notamment le gaïacol; astringente et antiseptique, elle fut utilisée dans le traitement des affections pulmonaires ainsi que pour diminuer les sécrétions bronchiques.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
creosota [feminine noun]