English (Treatment of Wood; Strength of Materials)
antiblue [correct]
CONT: GRECO LACK SA have a large variety of goods with the latest synchronal technology rivaling of international products. Manufactured goods varnish and lacquer for furniture, floor varnish ... Woods protection stain, antiblue stain.
CONT: Wood treatment. Wolmanized pressure-treated wood. Thompsonized pressure-treated wood with water repellant. Tanalized pressure-treated wood. Antiblue sapstain treatment.
OBS: Antiblu [Trade Name] ... Waterbased, metal free and biodegradable formulation applied by dipping, spray or deluge to provide protection throughout seasoning, storage and transport of timber. Does not contain PCP. Protects against sapstain (often called bluestain) and mould that can significantly reduce the value of unseasoned timber. Imparts no odour, colour or surface residue to the treated timber.
French (Traitement des bois; Résistance des matériaux)
antibleu [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un produit de protection pour bois qui possède une action fongistatique.
OBS: antibleu [substantif] : Produit de traitement des bois (surtout des bois de pin) évitant l'apparition du bleuissement inesthétique.