English (Treatment of Wood; Woodworking)
toothed roller [correct]
CONT: The sapwood of almost all wood species can readily be penetrated by preservatives. In contrast, most heartwood and the dried sapwood of spruce, hemlock, and some Douglas-fir are difficult to treat by pressure processes.... To obtain better penetration, squared heartwood cross-arms, poles, and bridge timbers are incised before treatment by passing them between a series of toothed rollers.
OBS: Wood that is resistant to penetration by preservatives is often incised before treatment to permit deeper and more uniform penetration. To accomplish this, sawed or hewed timbers are passed through rollers equipped with teeth that sink into the wood to a predetermined depth, usually 1/2 to 3/4 inch.
French (Traitement des bois; Travail du bois)
rouleau dentelé [masculine noun]