English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Upholstery)
decorative nail [correct]
CONT: Some styles of furniture have a wood trim that is not covered by the outside fabric. The edges of the fabric next to the wood are often finished by having decorative nails used along the edge to help hold the fabric and to add an ornamental appearance.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
clou décoratif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clou à calotte creuse et à pointe sertie. Il est généralement utilisé pour fixer les tissus de couverture.
OBS: Exemples : perles en demi-sphère, lentille à tête peu bombée.