English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Applied Arts)
baking japan [correct]
CONT: Baking japans are made of resinous gums or oils, turpentine or benzine, asphaltum and linseed or China wood oil. The coatings are used on metals, largely, and are baked at high temperatures up to 400 degrees P. On wood the temperature cannot run above 150 degrees P. without some injury to the wood.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Arts appliqués)
émail à haute température japonais [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] étude de la chimie des émaux à haute température chez Héléna Klug à Paris (émaux Japonais : Gouttes d'huile tenmoku, kaki, émaux à la cendre foin etc ...).