English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting Work (Mining))
gelignite [correct]
DEF: A general term relating to explosives of the gelatin type in which there is a proportion of wood, metal, and oxygen-containing salts.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
gélignite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Explosif formé de nitroglycérine, de coton-poudre, de nitrate de potassium et de farine de bois.
OBS: Variété de dynamite gélatinée.