English (Astronomy; Planets)
formation interval
CONT: X129) allows another type of age, the "formation interval", to be measured.... formation intervals ranging from 90 to 250 million years have been gotten for the various meteorites studied so far. The differences probably reflect(among other things) unlike thermal histories experienced by these meteorites : some regions in the parent meteorite planets must have cooled to X[ exponent 129 retention temperatures sooner or later.("Meteorites and the Origin of Planets", John A. Wood, 1968, p. 71).
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
intervalle de formation [feminine noun]
CONT: Les intervalles de formation (...) définissent l'intervalle de temps (...) entre, d'une part, la séparation et l'isolement de la nébuleuse protosolaire du milieu galactique nourricier, et, d'autre part, le moment où les météorites sont assez refroidies pour retenir certains isotopes du xénon, produits de filiation de radionuclides à vie courte (129I, 244Pu), aujourd'hui éteints.