English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
double-wall cofferdam [correct]; double-wall coffer dam
CONT: The double-wall cofferdam consists of two lines of sheeting tied to each other and filled between walls with earth. The sheeting may be wood of the following types : plain planks, Wakefield, tongue-and-groove, splined or with battens; or interlocking steel sheet piling of the arch-web type may be used; occasionally steel sheeting has been used on the outside of the cofferdam and wooden sheeting has been used on the inside row. The earth between the lines of sheeting may be placed by dredge or end dumping from trucks or other similar means.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
batardeau à deux parois [correct, masculine noun]; batardeau à double paroi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de batardeau comportant deux files de parois, de palplanches ou d'autres rideaux, l'espace intermédiaire étant rempli avec de la terre.