English (Structural Testing (Materials); Strength of Materials; Plywood)
rolling shear [correct]; rolling shearing [correct]
DEF: Type of shear which develops in the plane of a plywood panel, caused by the tendency of wood fibres at right angles to the principal shearing forces, to roll.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux; Résistance des matériaux; Contreplaqués)
cisaillement rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; cisaillement de roulure [masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de cisaillement qui se développe dans le plan d' un panneau de contreplaqué, occasionné par la tendance à rouler qu'ont les fibres de bois à angles droits aux efforts principaux de cisaillement.
Spanish (Control estructural de los materiales; Resistencia de los materiales; Madera contrachapada)
corte en rotación [masculine noun]