English (Petrography; Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
petrified wood [correct]; woodstone [correct]; lithoxyl [correct]
DEF: Rock material formed by the mineralization of wood in such a manner that the original forms and structures of the wood are preserved.
OBS: Most fossil wood of this type is replaced by quartz or opal(e. g., agatized wood, jasperized wood, opalized wood), but other minerals may be involved including azurite, barite, bornite, brucite, calcite, carnotite, chalcocite, cinnabar, coffinite, dolomite, hematite, limonite, malachite, siderite, sphalerite, uraninite, and others.
OBS: See also "silicified wood," "agatized wood," and "opalized wood."
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie; Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
bois pétrifié [correct, masculine noun]; woodstone [masculine noun, France]
Spanish (Petrografía; Mineralogía; Geoquímica; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
madera petrificada [feminine noun]