English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
match billet lathe [correct]
DEF: A small lathe used to produce match splints by the rotary cutting of a short billet of wood(24 in. or 61 cm) into 1/10 inch(2. 5 mm) veneer.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
dérouleuse de placage à allumettes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite dérouleuse employée pour la production de tiges d'allumettes par rotation d'un billon court (24 po ou 60 cm) produisant une feuille de 1/10 de pouce (2,5 mm).