English (Plywood; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
figured veneer [correct]
CONT: figure : In wood, markings(often forming patterns) produced on cut surfaces according to the proportion, arrangement and direction of the various wood elements and tissues, and/or variations in the natural colo(u) r... Where of decorative value, commonly displayed as figured veneer.
French (Contreplaqués; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
placage figuré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placage dont l'aspect que lui procure la surface de coupe est décoratif.
OBS: Les panneaux d'ébénisterie sont recouverts de placages de bois précieux, acajous, palissandres, bois rubanés ou figurés, etc.