English (Wood Products; Forestry Operations; Wood Sawing)
match stock [correct]
DEF: Billets suitable for peeling for match manufacture.
OBS: billet : A short piece of round or part round wood, as cut for cordwood, shingles, cooperage stock, pulping, and rotary veneer.
French (Produits du bois; Exploitation forestière; Sciage du bois)
billon pour allumettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Billon dont le déroulage en une épaisseur donnée permet de fabriquer des allumettes.