English (By-Products and Waste Processing (Leather Ind.); Types of Paper)
leatherboard
DEF: an artificial leather made by a pulping and compressing process typically from scrap leather or fibrous materials(as waste paper and wood pulp).
French (Produits secondaires et déchets (Ind. du cuir); Sortes de papier)
carton-cuir [masculine noun]
CONT: Le carton-cuir consiste en feuilles de cellulose chargées avec du kaolin ou du blanc de baryte et fortement pressées. (Larousse mensuel, tome X, p. 686)