English (Waste Management; Wood Industries)
wood waste landfill [correct]
CONT: Wood waste landfills are mostly privately owned and operated by forest industries, such as saw mills and pulp and paper mills. These industries use the landfills to dispose of surplus wood residue, such as sawdust, wood shavings, bark and sludges.
French (Gestion des déchets; Industrie du bois)
décharge de déchets ligneux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les décharges de déchets ligneux appartiennent pour la plupart à des intérêts privés et sont exploitées par des entreprises forestières, comme des scieries et des usines de pâtes et papiers. Ces industries se servent des décharges pour éliminer les résidus ligneux excédentaires, comme la sciure, les copeaux de bois, l'écorce et les boues.