English (Wood Industries; Waste Management; Biomass Energy)
wood waste [correct, standardized]; waste wood [correct]; wood residues [correct, plural]; woodwaste [correct]; woody waste [correct]
CONT: Nearly six million tons of wood waste(e. g. urban wood waste, woody debris from suburban land clearing, and rural forestry residuals) were generated in 2003 according to the EPA [Environmental Protection Agency].
OBS: The term "waste" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
OBS: wood waste : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Industrie du bois; Gestion des déchets; Énergie de la biomasse)
déchets de bois [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; déchets ligneux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus de bois [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus ligneux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les résidus de bois comprennent les déchets rejetés par les scieries, les entreprises de transformation du bois (sciure, dosse), les élagages, le bois usé, [...]
CONT: Selon le directeur du Programme des Nations Unies pour l'Environnement, les termites possèdent des bactéries capables de transformer «de manière efficace et économique les déchets de bois en sucres pour la production d'éthanol». Les enzymes trouvées dans le tube digestif des termites et produites par ces bactéries symbiotiques sont en effet capables de convertir le bois en sucres en 24 heures. Le potentiel de la filière cellulosique est énorme et les technologies évoluent rapidement.
OBS: déchets de bois : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Industria maderera; Gestión de los desechos; Energía de la biomasa)
desperdicios [correct, masculine noun, plural]