English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Typesetting and Imagesetting)
side stick [correct]; sidestick [correct]
DEF: a long wedge of wood or metal placed along the length of pages when locking them up, and secured in position in the chase by quoins.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Composition (Imprimerie))
blanc de marge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Type de garniture.