English (Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
wood wool slab [correct, standardized]; WW slab [correct, standardized]; wood wool board [correct, Great Britain]; woodwool board [correct, Great Britain]; woodwool slab
DEF: [A] rigid insulation product manufactured from loose wood wool ..., bonded with a binder and compressed to its final thickness.
OBS: wood wool slab; WW slab : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction; Isolation thermique)
panneau en laine de bois [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panneau WW [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit isolant rigide manufacturé obtenu à partir de laine de bois [...] liée au moyen d'un ciment et comprimée à son épaisseur finale.
OBS: panneau en laine de bois; panneau WW : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.